Our People

A listing of people who work in the Nuclear Medicine section of UW Radiology
Jump to the subset of these people who are:
Faculty
Medical Staff
Residents and Fellows

Adam M. Alessio, Ph.D.

  • Research Associate Professor, Radiology
  • Adjunct Research Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
(206) 543-2419

Melissa Baker

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Fatemeh (Sanaz) Behnia, M.D.

  • Acting Associate Professor of Radiology, Division of Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Svetlana Betz

  • Nuclear Medicine Inpatient Scheduler
  • Nuclear Medicine Coordinator
  • Research PET scheduler, Nuclear Medicine

James H. Caldwell, M.D.

  • Professor of Medicine (Cardiology) and Radiology
  • Adjunct Professor of Bioengineering
  • Director of Nuclear Cardiology
(206) 221-4757

Patricia Christopfel

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Jennifer Hough

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Paul E. Kinahan, Ph.D.

  • Professor of Radiology
  • Head, imaging Research Laboratory
  • Adjunct Professor, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering, and Physics
(206) 543-0236

Kenneth A. Krohn , Ph.D.

  • Professor of Radiology and Radiation Oncology
  • Associate Program Director, Cancer Imaging Program
  • Adjunct Professor of Chemistry

Petra Lamon

  • Radiology Education Coordinator
(206) 598-6983

Thomas K. Lewellen, Ph.D.

  • Professor Emeritus of Radiology, Physics and Instrumentation Development
(206) 543-2365

David Howard Lewis, M.D.

  • Professor of Radiology
  • Director of Nuclear Medicine, Harborview Medical Center, Brain Imaging
  • Program Director, Nuclear Medicine Residency Training Program
(206) 744-3471

Jeanne Link, PhD

  • Associate Professor, Nuc Med

Lawrence R. MacDonald, Ph.D.

  • Research Assistant Professor, Radiology
  • PET/CT and Nuclear Medicine Physics, SCCA
(206) 543-3653

Matthew Majerus

  • PET Technologist, Nuclear Medicine

Beth Meysenburg

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Satoshi Minoshima, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Professor and Vice Chair, Research, Radiology
  • Wil B. Nelp Endowed Professor in Radiology
  • Director, Neuroimaging and Biotechnology Laboratory
  • Adjunct Professor, BioEngineering
  • Nuclear Medicine Physician
(206) 543-3320

Robert S. Miyaoka, Ph.D.

  • Research Professor, Radiology
  • Director fo Small Animal PET Imaging
  • Director of SPECT/CT Physics
  • Adjunct Research Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
(206) 543-2084

Pam Pham

  • PET Technologist, Nuclear Medicine

Amy Quinn

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Joseph G Rajendran, M.D.

  • Professor of Radiology and Radiation Oncology (Adjunct), Division of Nuclear Medicine
  • Director of Diagnostic Imaging, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
(206) 764-2434

Katie Martinez

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Laurie Soine, A.R.N.P, Ph.D.

  • Teaching Associate, Division of Nuclear Medicine and Cardiology
  • Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems in the School of Nursing

Raymond Thomas

  • PET Technologist, Nuclear Medicine

Hubert Vesselle, Ph.D., M.D.

  • Professor of Radiology
  • Adjunct Professor, Bioengineering
  • Director, Division of Nuclear Medicine, Department of Radiology, UWMC
  • Program Director, PET/CT Fellowship Training Program
(206) 616-5781

Janice Vibar

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Michele Wanner

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist, PET Supervisor

Wendy Yeung

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Eric Hutchinson

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist 1

Kristin Kauno

  • Program Manager, Radiology/Molecular Imaging Center
(206) 598-7883

Manuela Matesan, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Acting Assistant Professor of Radiology

Sarah Foster, M.B.,B.S.

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine
  • Neuroradiology Acting Instructor/Senior Fellow (2012-2013)
  • Body Imaging Fellow (2011-2012)
  • Neuroradiology Fellow (2010-2011)
(206) 598-5130

Arnold Kang, MD

  • Nuclear Medicine Fellow (2012-)
  • Body Imaging Fellow (2011-2012)
  • Neuroradiology Fellow (2010-2011)
(206) 598-0024

Lorenzo Mannelli, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Irene Cruite, M.D.

  • Chief Resident, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 598-0024

Yuyang Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Acting Instructor/Senior Fellow, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Paula Last

  • Program Coordinator
(206) 616-5781

Shana Elman, M.D.

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine

Sujit Pal

  • Research Scientist

Jinchun Yan, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Cheng-Han Shih, M.D.

  • Fellow, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Erin Gilmore

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
(206) 598-7490