Our People

A listing of people who work in the Nuclear Medicine section of UW Radiology
Jump to the subset of these people who are:
Faculty
Medical Staff
Residents and Fellows

Adam M. Alessio, Ph.D.

  • Research Associate Professor, Radiology
  • Adjunct Research Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
(206) 543-2419

Melissa Baker

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Fatemeh (Sanaz) Behnia, M.D.

  • Acting Associate Professor of Radiology, Division of Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Svetlana Betz

  • Nuclear Medicine Inpatient Scheduler
  • Nuclear Medicine Coordinator
  • Research PET scheduler, Nuclear Medicine

Patricia Christopfel

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Baocheng (Paul) Chu, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Imaging Research Fellow (2013-2014)
  • Nuclear Medicine Resident (2014-2015)
  • Pediatric Radiology Fellow (2015-2016)
  • Neuroradiology Fellow (2016-2017)

Jennifer Hough

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Paul E. Kinahan, Ph.D.

  • Vice-Chair for Research and Professor of Radiology
  • Head, imaging Research Laboratory
  • Adjunct Professor, Physics and Bioengineering
(206) 543-0236

Kenneth A. Krohn , Ph.D.

  • Professor of Radiology and Radiation Oncology
  • Associate Program Director, Cancer Imaging Program
  • Adjunct Professor of Chemistry

Petra Lamon

  • Radiology Education Coordinator
(206) 598-6983

Thomas K. Lewellen, Ph.D.

  • Professor Emeritus of Radiology, Physics and Instrumentation Development
(206) 543-2365

David Howard Lewis, M.D.

  • Professor of Radiology
  • Director of Nuclear Medicine, Harborview Medical Center, Brain Imaging
  • Program Director, Nuclear Medicine Residency Training Program
(206) 744-3471

Jeanne Link, PhD

  • Associate Professor, Nuc Med

Lawrence R. MacDonald, Ph.D.

  • Research Assistant Professor, Radiology
  • PET/CT and Nuclear Medicine Physics, SCCA
(206) 543-3653

Matthew Majerus

  • PET Technologist, Nuclear Medicine

Beth Meysenburg

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Robert S. Miyaoka, Ph.D.

  • Research Professor, Radiology
  • Director fo Small Animal PET Imaging
  • Director of SPECT/CT Physics
  • Adjunct Research Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
(206) 543-2084

Pam Pham

  • PET Technologist, Nuclear Medicine

Amy Quinn

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Joseph G Rajendran, M.D.

  • Professor of Radiology and Radiation Oncology (Adjunct), Division of Nuclear Medicine
  • Director of Diagnostic Imaging, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
(206) 764-2434

Katie Martinez

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Laurie Soine, A.R.N.P, Ph.D.

  • Teaching Associate, Division of Nuclear Medicine and Cardiology
  • Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems in the School of Nursing

Raymond Thomas

  • PET Technologist, Nuclear Medicine

Hubert Vesselle, Ph.D., M.D.

  • Professor of Radiology
  • Adjunct Professor, Bioengineering
  • Director, Division of Nuclear Medicine, Department of Radiology, UWMC
  • Program Director, PET/CT Fellowship Training Program
(206) 616-5781

Janice Vibar

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Michele Wanner

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist, PET Supervisor

Wendy Yeung

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist

Eric Hutchinson

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist 1

Kristin Kauno

  • Program Manager, Radiology/Molecular Imaging Center
(206) 598-7883

Marguerite T Parisi, MD, MS. Ed.

  • Professor, Radiology
  • Adjunct Professor, Pediatrics

Manuela Matesan, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Acting Assistant Professor of Radiology

Arnold Kang, MD

  • Nuclear Medicine Fellow (2012-2014)
  • Body Imaging Fellow (2011-2012)
  • Neuroradiology Fellow (2010-2011)

Lorenzo Mannelli, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Irene Cruite, M.D.

  • (Chief Resident, Nuclear Medicine 9/2013 - 9/2014)
  • (Resident, Nuclear Medicine 9/2012 - 9/2014)
(206) 598-0024

Yuyang Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Acting Instructor/Senior Fellow, Nuclear Medicine (07/2013 - 06/2014)
  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (07/2010 - 06/2013)
(206) 616-5781

Paula Last

  • Program Coordinator
(206) 616-5781

Shana Elman, M.D.

  • Current R2 Resident
  • Resident, Diagnostic Radiology 7/2015 - 6/2018
  • (Fellow, PET/CT 7/2014 - 6/2015)
  • (Chief Resident, Nuclear Medicine 7/1/2012 - 9/15/2013)
  • (Resident, Nuclear Medicine 7/2011 - 6/2014)
(206) 598-2094

Sujit Pal

  • Research Scientist

Claudia Zacharias, MD

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (7/2014 - 6/2016)
  • Senior Fellow, Emergency Radiology (7/2013 - 6/2014)
(206) 616-5781

Santhosh Gaddikeri, MD

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (2015-2016)
  • Acting Instructor, Neuroradiology (2014-2015)
  • Fellow, Neuroradiology (2013-2014)
  • Fellow, Body Imaging (2012-2013)
(206) 598-5130

Mohammed Saad Bermo, MBBCh, MD

  • Chief Resident, Nuclear Medicine (7/2015 - 6/2016)
  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (7/2014 - 6/2015)
(206) 616-5781

Malak Itani, MD

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (7/2015 - 6/2017)
(206) 616-5781

Kiran Gangadhar, MD

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (7/2015 - 6/2018)
(206) 616-5781

Megan Mojgan Zare, MD

  • Senior Fellow / Acting Instructor, Nuclear Medicine (7/2015 - 6/2017)
  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine (7/2014 - 6/2015)
(206) 616-5781

Jinchun Yan, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine

Cheng-Han Shih, M.D.

  • Fellow, Nuclear Medicine
(206) 616-5781

Erin Gilmore

  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
(206) 598-7490

Mitsutomi Ishiyama

  • Visiting Scholar
  • Senior Fellow, Nuclear Medicine PET/CT (8/2014 - 6/2016)

Sachin Kumbhar, MD

  • AI / Senior Fellow, Body Imaging Oncology
  • Resident, Nuclear Medicine 9/2015 - 9/2016